Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Healing...

I was very worry that Tiffy will cry and fuss when I bring her back to 外婆's house last Sunday...My dad always want to carry and sayang Tiffy....But each and everytime, Tiffy will cry...her 'stranger anxiety' disease become more serious to an extent where my dad only call her name '宝宝' '宝宝', and she will cry out loud!
I try to talk to her in the car while we are on the way heading to Cheras ....
''Hey girl....公公,婆婆 sayang you very much oh!!! They arent strangers neither...you good girl ya....dont cry....else 公公婆婆 will heart broken ohhh!!!''
Once reached 外婆's house, I continue to carry her and let her sit on my lap in the living hall....Let her familiarize with the new environment....Then, I take out her favourite finger food, put her on the couch to sit on her own, she's munching her biscuit.....slowly, she starts to interact with 公公婆婆...playing the 'knock knock' game with them....公公婆婆 were so happy!!!
外婆 and Tiffy
Playing 'aeroplane' game with 公公


Tiffy's flying....公公's heart's flying too :D
Bad Kai Kai Ah Yi....putting the toy on Tiffy's face and told mummy...'SEE SEE!!! dont you think it's like a dog mask!!!'



Tiffy is good girl.... 公公, 婆婆, 阿姨, 舅舅,daddy, mummy sayang ya :)

Monday, March 30, 2009

'Vomit blood' conversation

Backdated post . 27.3.2009 . At night, around 9pm ++


I : Are u both going out already?

K : Not yet. We cant go out now, E needs to take care your sis's baby

I : Bring her along la...

K : cannot oh...the baby is only 3 months old

E : -_-'''

***********************************************************

I : Where are you both?

E : We just got out from house.

I : Ok, you head to Sg Buloh tol, remember to exit at subang jaya toll

E : Okok...

After 2 minutes....

I : where are you both?

E : on the way lo...

I : remember to exit the subang toll

E : yes la....so long winded -_-'''

**********************************************************

I : where are you both?

E : almost reached the subang jaya exit

I : ok, after the toll, you follow left hand side and then, immediately switch to right hand side ya

E : okok (showing direction to K)

(after the incident, we got to know that we suppose to follow the right hand side after the toll)

E and K : *vomit blood*

***********************************************************

E : Di, we are at the traffic light, turn left is to go Ara Damansara and right to XXX, is this the correct direction?

I : NOPE, wrong direction

E : harr? what should we do now?

I : you must have made an U-turn just now without you urself realizing it, that's why you are at the wrong direction.

E : is it? then how arr?

I : you should have follow my instruction just now ma...

E : aiyo....then, should we make another U-turn now?

I : hmm....just now did you follow left and then right immediately?

E and K : -_-''' and vomit blood

****************************************************************

E : (after U-turn) Di, we see Sime Darby and The Gallery at our left hand side, which way should we follow now?

I : you are at the wrong way....

E : yaya, we made an U-turn just now, so which way now?

I : Subang Parade is just 5 minutes after the highway

E : *vomit blood*

K : slowing down the car, dunno which way should follow -_-'''

****************************************************************

I : Where are you both now?

E : finding the way out lo...can you hang up the phone, so that we can concentrate to find the way?

I : no need la...dun hang up the phone, I can show you the directions.

E : we are at a T-junction, left to KL and right to Glemmarie, which way?

I : got subang jaya signboard?

E and K : * vomit blood*

*****************************************************************

E : di, we are lost....

I : Can you get back to the highway and do exactly what I told you earlier...

E : harr? Then, we need to make a big U-turn at the high way lo...

I : this is the best way I can think of now...

E and K : (without choices, heading to highway again) -_-'''

****************************************************************

I : where are you both?

E : at the highway lo...

I : do you know to make a big U-turn, you need at least another 20 minutes to reach subang

E and K : BIG SWEAT and vomit blood

****************************************************************

E : di, we are following exactly what you told me earlier, but we are at the same place again...

I : You have made a U-turn without realizing it again...

E : (almost give up) HAR???? -_-'''

*************************************************************

E : Di, we are lost again....So, which way should we follow now?

I : Do u see the Toyota showroom, it's just right beside Subang Parade...

E and K : *vomit blood* (if we can see Toyota, we can see Subang Parade also la)

************************************************************

E : Di, which way we should follow now?

I : Do you see many green lightings, red lightings....That's the correct direction...

E and K : *vomit blood* (the 'landmark' so abstract)

***********************************************************

E : Di, which way we should follow now?

I : follow the way which the road is very dark with many trees at roadside....

E and K : Again *vomit blood* (what a good description)

*************************************************************

E : Di, we stop at a traffic light, neway at our left, go straight or turn left or turn right?

I : uhhh....Neway is very near to Subang Parade...within 5 minutes drive...

E : SO, turn and go straight?

I : Go straight la...

At the other line with D, he's asking K to turn right...(and in fact, turn right is the correct direction)

I and K : *vomit blood*

*************************************************************

PHEW!!! Finally, we managed to reach Subang Parade safely with many BIG SWEAT and BLOOD VOMITTING.

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Daddy and game

Most of the time, hubby will not at home when it's time for Tiffy to bed (Tiffy's bedtime is 7.30 pm usually and daddy normally reach home late), so Tiffy will not have the chance to play with daddy before sleep. BUT, tonight is exceptional...Tiffy is exceptionally active when it's time to bed...
.
hmm...ok la, Tiffy, enjoy your good playtime with daddy ya :)

video

One minute before, Tiffy was crying loudly, refusing to sleep...

One minute later, Tiffy was happily playing with daddy....(with tears on her face)

Tiffy sticks to daddy most of time now....shouting 'papa' loudly, looking for daddy when he's out of her sight, wanting daddy to carry her by stretching out her both hands, happily playing those 'extraordinary' games with daddy and laugh out loud :D

P.S. Tiffy knocked her forehead while playing with daddy, but I think she has 铁头功,she did not cry...just stunned for awhile then continue the game and laugh happily

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Earth Hour @ Pavillion

What's the plan for tonight @ 8:30pm?

Initialy, we planned to join the event @ Ikea. But last minutes, Keith said he needs to go to Pavillion to assist thee outlets there to switch off the lights for their advertisement board...Hence, we changed our plan to Pavillion.

10...9...8....7......3...2...1...OFF!!! some of the lights are turned off at the restaurant where we were having dinner...hmm....Dine in the dark...Romantic huh?? Not really...I can still see clearly the foods, the faces, the waiters in the restaurant...They only switched off some of the lights in the restaurant.

After having our dinner, we were doing some window shopping...notice some of the shops are closed early?? Hubby was asking me if they misunderstood the 关电 = 关店 ? hehehehe...very gao siew :D

Frankly speaking, I think I'm not loving our Earth lo..pai seh to say that....I always ON the aircon all day and night long...I use alot of plastic spoon, fork, mug, lunch box....I always let all the electronic devices at the standby mode, simply because I'm lazy to turn off the switch... I use washing machine at least 4-5 loads a week....I always open the fridge door when I'm in kitchen, for no reason...Hmm....besides all these bad things I've been doing....I do contribute a little bit effort to save our Earth la...I'll bring my own shopping beg when I go shopping, reduce the plastic begs usage daily...hehehe....something better than nothing ma :p

**P/S. I guess my camera wishes to 关店 too....I left it in the car, so no photo shooting for this special moment :(

Friday, March 27, 2009

爸爸, 我爱你!

Tiffy has not been calling 'PAPA' since the very last time she called it.

This morning, after she woke up... I put her on my bed playing toys while I'm doing housework....Suddenly, I heard she's calling 'PAPA' again....Immediately, I put down the work in hand, trying to lead her call it again....YEAH!!! she can pronounce it clearly...she's calling 爸爸....Hubby and I were so happy...partly because she starts to pronounce 爸爸 again (although we both doubt if she can understand the meaning of 爸爸), partly because I'm able to capture the video clip for this precious moment.

video

After finished tidy up the room, I brought Tiffy to downstair to have breakfast...she was happily enjoy her rice rusk with banana and cracker...

Slowly, Tiffy's 'engine' gets warm up and she started to shout ' 爸爸' loudly...she's shouting non-stop with the top of her voice!!!

video

Tiffy must be very excited with the progress of her baby talk. Throughout the whole day and night, she's shouting 爸爸,爸爸 non stop, so loud until I feel a little bit annoyed of this loud baby sound -_-'''

Thursday, March 26, 2009

回到最初 - 我愿意篇

18.6.2006 was a memorable day....
.
TODAY, I'm going to change my marital status to MARRIED, I'm going to be Wife of my hubby, I'm going to be daughter-in-law of my parent-in-law, I'm going to be 舅母 of my new nephew and niece....my heart are beating so fast, I cant breath and my palms are sweating....
.
Hubby and I are so excited...To have our big day to be witnessed by so many relatives and guests...It's the moment we are awaiting....
.
Before the ROM starts, a small yet unexpected and dramatic incident happened....I LOST OUR RINGS !!!! YES!!! I LOST OUR RINGS!!! I remember I put the rings on the ring bearer pillow, I remember I do tie a knot on them (but not a tight knot of course), I remember before I come out from the waiting room, I pass the pillow with both the rings on it to my ring bearer, Harris....BUT NOW, the event almost starts, all my guests have already arrived and seated...and I cant find the rings...Hubby was waiting at the stage not knowing the BIG INCIDENT happened here...HOW HOW?? My sisters, Ah Sue, hotel's waiters and waitress all are helping me to find the rings...We managed to find one of the ring, but, the other ring le?? it's not seem in anywhere....I almost cry...HOW?? all my guest is waiting down there....sob sob :(
.
Without further delay, my sister made a decision....she borrowed a ring from my aunt....aiks...I'm going to put on the 'BORROWED RING'....What a dramatic incident is this?? (I swear, I never ever expect this kind of dramtic incident would happen on me!!!) NO CHOICE, I gotta make the event starts...I cant delay further....Tidy my hair, check my make up, put a big smile on face...Here we go....'Dang Dang Dang Dang....Dang Dang Dang Dang...'
.
.
My dad was actually shaking hand with my Hubby....I cant stop laughing at that time...What a weird style ?? heheheh :D

.
my heart's pumping fast...
.
.
Making our vows to each other...

.
I DO!!! I DO!!! I DO!!!

.
Signing Marriage Certificate

.
.
Our ring bearer, Harris...
.
He sweats, must be holding the ring bearer pillow and standing there waiting for too long...
.
.
Our 'RINGS'

.
Our guests...

.
Rings exchange


.
Our adorable flower girls

.
You may kiss your bride...MUAKKKK!!!
.

.
DONE!!!


.
Newly married couple Isaac and Esther



.

P/S : 2 weeks after our ROM, a relative of my hubby actually sent us back the ring I lost during my big day....According to her, she and her daughter were playing at the park, and her daughter fell down, when she was carrying her daughter, she saw the ring on the ground....At that time, we have just started the event...so, it never come to her mind that the ring was actually belongs to us, since we do exchange our ring during that day....After that, she got to know that we actually lost our ring on that day and therefore she sent it back to us....
.
It's a good sign....We both never expect that we could get back our ring.... 失而复得, 感觉真好.
.
Lastly, thanks for all our honourable guests for attending and witnessing our ROM.
.
CHEERS!!!

Like father like daughter

Many people asked us this question...who does Tiffy looks like, you or your hubby??

huh?? Seriously, I don't know le....

That day, daddy found out some of his old photos....Here goes....

This is 'little' daddy...



This is Baby Tiffy...



This is 'little' daddy...



This is baby Tiffy...



So, does she looks like her daddy??

hmmm...for me....Tiffy is Tiffy lo...She looks like herself :)

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

No more Tweety hair

Tiffy's hair has grow longer now....The spiky hair or tweety hair previously no longer can be seem...But somehow, her hair is very messy after bath or after she sweat this much....
.
.
So, I bought a comb/brush for her....
.

Tidy hair after combed...
.


Out of ten times, Tiffy ables to comb her hair for one time when ask to do so...but with a upside down brush :p
.


Peferable to put the brush into her mouth...

.
LIKE THIS!!!

.
Aiyo...girl arrr....not everything is food ohh!!!
.
HELP!!! How to teach her this concept?? *cracking head*

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

PlayHouse Disney

Does every kid like to watch cartoon?? I think YES!!!
.
Tiffy was so concentrated on the Playhouse Disney Mickey Mouse cartoon show....She don't even bother my camera's shooting on her....paying her full attention to the colourful animation on TV....
.
video

Monday, March 23, 2009

Separation Anxiety

Recently, Tiffy's showing fear towards strangers (includes 外公,外婆,大姨,二姨, my friends, my hubby's friends, my mum's workers) or new environments. She cries and clings on me whenever there are unfamiliar faces around. Apparently, we were thinking it isnt that serious, until we discovered that she's displaying sign of refusing everyone. From the observation, only 4 person able to comfort her and make her feel secure, who is grandpa, grandma, daddy and I....

Basically, this is Tiffy's reactions when I'm out of her eyesight...





At first, she enjoys the toys....when she realizes that I'm not around, she starts to fuss....at last, she'll break down and cry loudly....

hmmm....I suppose this is a normal developmental stage, but hubby and I would like to help her to cope with this and heal her separation anxiety ASAP. Hence, I checked from internet to see how we can help her.
~Info extracted by internet~

Baby @ 7-14 months: By about 7 months, babies realize that there’s only one Mommy and/or Daddy, but they don’t have a sense of time, so even if parents step into the next room for a minute, all the baby knows is that they’re gone — maybe forever! — and they’re going to cry or cling or do whatever it takes to keep that from happening. This phase is often called “stranger anxiety,” because even the happiest child becomes shy or fearful around everyone but the primary caregiver, and generally peaks before 18 months.


When feeling anxious about separation, young children exhibit many different behaviors, including:
  • Crying or whining - Oh, it's so true!!!

  • Clinginess (holding hand or leg, wanting to be held, hiding behind parent) - this is what Tiffy does when others trying to carry her

  • Shyness - hmm...whenever there is unfamiliar face around, Tiffy tends to turn to other side of my shoulder which is not facing the 'stranger', once a while, she'll turns to peep at the 'stranger' and then give a big loud cry.

  • Silence (instead of constant talking or babble) - not very sure, but Tiffy will stop shouting when 'stranger' around.

  • Unwillingness to interact with others, even if they are familiar (other parent, grandparent, friend) - interact?? not sure....
These are the strategies which might be helpful :
  • Schedule separations after naps or feedings. Babies are more susceptible to separation anxiety when they’re tired or hungry.
  • Practice separation for brief periods and short distances, increasing as the child can tolerate it. Praise the child for managing well. If your baby initiates separation by going into another (babyproofed) room, wait a few minutes before going after him; this will enhance his sense of independence.
  • Keep the child in familiar surroundings when possible. For example, rather than dropping your child off at your sister’s house for the evening, have your sister come to your house.
  • Make new surroundings familiar. Let your child become comfortable with new surroundings with you present. The first time you leave a child with a relative, for example, shouldn’t be the first time you and the child have visited that relative’s house.
  • Allow your child to bring a favorite object of hers or yours.
  • Develop a “goodbye” ritual. Rituals are reassuring and can be as simple as a special wave through the window or a special kiss.
  • Have a calm, positive attitude. Babies and toddlers are sensitive to your moods and will pick up any tension in your voice, face, touch, or gestures. And don’t give in to the child’s tears, which are a ploy to get you to stay. If you keep running back when your baby fusses at being without you, that just reinforces the anxious behavior.
  • Tell your child when you go that you are leaving and that you will return, then go. Don’t stall or repeat goodbyes; that will just make your child more anxious and clingy. Tell the child where you’re going and when you’ll be back in terms he can understand. Conversely, don’t sneak away without saying goodbye; that will undermine the child’s sense that she can rely on you.

Hopefully the separation fear inside Tiffy will go away very soon, be friendly to all the stranger 外公,stranger 外婆, Ah E, friends, aunties and uncles and be a 人见人爱,车见车载的乖宝宝。

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Swimming again~~

I cant recall if this is the 5th time, 6 th time, or 8 time Tiffy swims....To bring her to swimming become easier and easier each time...
.
I still remember the first time I brought her to swim when she was 4 months old ++, there were so many things to bring along...including her bath tub , big thermost for warm bathing water, stroller for changing, big towel and etc etc...
.
Tiffy is getting used to go swimming too....
.
Lets warm up before going into the pool...''1 more 2 more, 3 more....move your hand hand, move your leg leg...!!!''
.
.
Tiffy was actually walking in the pool instead of swimming...hehehehe :D hmm...maybe it's time to change her neck float to an arm float since she is able to support her neck steadily.
.
video

Saturday, March 21, 2009

'Stroller'

A refershing morning after a long night sleep at 外婆's house .

(Managed to watch 'Marley and Me' yesterday night with Rachel, Chloe and Hubby @ Mid Valley, according to elder sister, Tiffy slept soundly throughout the night while we were going out for movie, THUMBS UP for Tiffy, GOOD GIRL!!!)

Hubby wanted to buy some equipments for his office, hence we dropped a visit to Ikea Store in the morning....After having breakfast at Ikano, we headed to Ikea...

Maybe we stay there for too long hours...Tiffy started to fuss and wanted me to carry all the way...TIRING le~~~she refused to sit still in her stroller....Aiks!!! we were only half way choosing the stuff ohh....how le??

How about try this method ??


It works so well!!! No fuss, No crying...Tiffy was showing smiley face...

Rachel and Chloe always fancy about the kid's stroller available at Ikea....To have a little helpers to take care of Tiffy while hubby and I can enjoy our time to shop...WHY NOT ?? hehehehe :)


Tiffy was so happy in her new 'stroller'.

Tiffy Happy, Mummy Happy too...la~~la~~~la~~

Friday, March 20, 2009

Baby Fruit (6 months) - Pears, Peach, Plums and Prunes

Pears

Preparations :

When selecting the perfect pear, you should look for one that is unblemished, without a strong fragrance, as this is indicative of it being over ripe. The pear should also be firm and smooth, but yielding when gently pressed – a soft pear is past it’s prime. Pears should be stored at room temperature, until ripe, and then placed in the coolest spot of the refrigerator, to ensure that they last longer.

A pear, when fed to a young infant, must be peeled. However, as it is rather easily digested by an older infant, it can be offered unpeeled from 8 months of age onwards. There are many methods of cooking pears – bake, steam, poach - , however the recommended method is steaming. By gently steaming a pear, it will help to metabolize the sugars and fibers present, which may prove difficult on an infant’s immature digestive system.

Nutrition :
.
A pear is very nutrient dense meaning that there are more nutrients per calorie than calories per nutrient. There is no need to peel a pear unless feeding one to a small infant. A pear's skin is easily digestible. Pears contain substantial amounts of potassium and Vitamin C. As they are also high in dietary fibre, they may help to alleviate constipation in the infant. Full of antioxidants, pears may help to prevent serious health problems, such as cancer. Pears don’t contain any sodium, saturated fats, or cholesterol, making them a very healthy choice for your infant.
.
Age for Introduction :

As pears are relatively easy to digest, and are not known to be highly allergenic, they can be introduced into an infant’s diet at the age of 6 months.

Plums and Prunes



Preparation :
.
Like many other fruits, plums are very delicate. While plums will store well, you should purchase them for use within a week as the longer they are stored, the more they become bruised and softened. Choose plums without bruising, soft spots or cuts. Always try to purchase natural prunes that have not been dried with any type of sulhpurs. Many health food stores and conventional grocers are now carrying plums that are not dried and preserved with chemicals!

Prunes are always dried plums no matter the method use to "make" them. However not all plums are made into prunes! Many commercial prunes are now being called "dried plums" as marketers have found the public is more receptive to purchasing dried plums rather than "prunes". If you ever get the chance, compare "real" dried prunes to those that you will find in a can or packet in the grocery store.

Plums that are dried either via a fan, a food dehydrator or dried in the sun will not be as slimy looking nor will they be as shriveled as many commercially dried plums/prunes. Think of it as you think of the difference when looking at homemade baby food and commercial baby food; it's difficult to imagine how they can possibly be so dissimilar!

Nutrition :
.
Plums are high in fiber, low in cholesterol, sodium free and rich in Vitamin A & Vitamin C. Like other fruits that are high in fiber, Plums are great aids in reducing the risks of cancer and heart attack and sustaining healthy cholesterol levels. As Plums are high in fiber and natural sugars, they help maintain bowel regularity. Plums and Prunes are great to help with constipation.

Prunes, also known to help maintain bowel regularity and alleviate constipation, are really just Plums that have been "dried". Recently, you may have noticed that "prunes" may be scarce or no no longer available at your local grocer. There is a move to try to make "prunes" more appealing to a wider variety of consumers and so they are now being marketed as "Dried Plums".

Age for Introduction :
.
Neither plums nor prunes pose an allergy risk. These fruits are recommended to be introduced to baby anytime from 6 months of age.

Peaches


Preparation :

When selecting a peach, be sure to choose one with a strong fragrance and one without any bruises or discolouration. Green (unripened) coloured peaches should be avoided, as peaches do not sweeten further upon picking. Peaches can be poached, steamed or baked. However, steaming will retain the most nutrients. Avoid any prolonged cooking of peaches, as this will cause them to lose a significant amount of nutrients. Baking peaches or using a microwave to steam them may be the best choice of cooking for optimal nutrient retention!Buy Organic Peaches Whenever Possible!

Peaches may be fed to your baby in pureed form alone or mixed into cereals, yogurts, and even in meats such as chicken. Frozen peach slices stuffed into a baby safe feeder are GREAT to help alleviate teething pain! Ripe peaches, or gently cooked peaches, may be diced into small cubes and fed to your baby as a baby finger foods.

How to peel a peach :
.
Scrub fruit clean and carve an X into 1 side of the fruit. Place X side down in a pan with an inch of water. Bring water to a boil and steam until soft and tender. Allow the fruit to cool and then peel the skin from fruit - the skin should slip off very easily.

Nutrition :

Peaches are high in Vitamin C and Vitamin A and they contain a great amount of fiber. Peaches are known to have a diuretic affect and also are a natural laxative. Along with Prunes, the Peach is a great fruit to give to your baby if constipation has become a problem.

Age for Introduction :

Peaches are yummy, sweet and juicy. They pair well with a lot of other foods for baby such as chicken and bananas and avocado. Babies may begin to eat Peaches anywhere from 4 to 6 (six) months old.

For those that start their babies on solid foods earlier than the recommended 6 months of age, peaches are an easy to digest first food for those between 4-6 months of age.

Baby food (7-8 months) - Carrot, Peas, Green Beans

Carrot

Nutrition :

The taproot is orange in colour due to the substance, beta carotene. Beta carotene, when digested by humans is metabolised into Vitamin A, which is essential for good eyesight. Carrots are also high in calcium, vitamin C, antioxidants, and dietary fibre.

Preparation :

When using carrots as a baby food, it is essential to peel them first, as the immature digestive system that infants possess is unable to digest the peel. Also, another good reason to first peel the carrot is that unless it is organic, the concentration of chemicals used in it's farming is highest in the skin. Steaming is the best method to cook carrots, as this allows the all important beta carotene to be absorbed to it's highest potential.

Age for Introduction :

Due to a high concentration of nitrates present, carrots should only be introduced into an infants diet at 7-8 months of age.

Peas



Preparation :

When selecting fresh green peas, check the pod carefully. Look for peas that are firm, crisp, with a bright green color, and a fresh appearance. Fresh peas will feel almost velvet-like when you handle them. Try to buy medium sized pods rather than large ones. Avoid tough, thick-skinned pods, as this is an indication that the peas are over-matured, as well as those that exhibit poor color or show any sign of decay or wilting. Do not buy peas that are already shelled because you never know when they were shelled. When you bring green peas home from the market, remember they have a very short shelf life, so use them right away.

Steaming or boiling peas in a scant amount of water is the best way to cook peas for baby food. For a nice flavor, cook peas in a homemade vegetable, chicken or beef stock!

Nutrition :

The nutritional value of peas is amazing when you think of the small size of a cup of peas. One cup of peas contains more protein that a tablespoon of peanut butter and also provides calcium, Vitamin A and C and Iron too!

These wonderful vegetables are a great first "green" food for baby as they are nutritious, and mostly pleasant to eat.


Age for Introduction :

Peas are typically recommended for introduction into a baby's diet between 6-8 months old.

Green Beans




Preparation :

Green beans are best when steamed or boiled gently in a scant amount of water; no more than 1 inch of water. Let the water come to a boil and then add the green beans. Cook the green beans uncovered for a few minutes then cover for the remainder of the cooking time. One pound of fresh green beans should be cooked for no longer than 15 minutes to retain the color and avoid a mushy green bean. Overcooking green beans for your baby's food is fine, just keep in mind the color will change.

Do not wash, trim or cut fresh green beans prior to using them!


Fresh green beans will kep in the refrigerator for up to 5 days. Store them in a plastic bag in the crisper bin.

Nutrition :

Need a calcium boost? Eat a cup of green beans for 66 mg of calcium! Low on vitamin K or vitamin C; turn to that cup of green beans and get a infusion of these vitamins! Vitamin A and manganese are also found in abundance in just one cup of green beans!

The many nutrients in green beans can help you prevent a number of different conditions, including Alzheimer's, atherosclerosis, diabetic heart disease, colon cancer, asthma, arthritis, acne, ear infections, and maybe even colds and flu’s.


Age for Introduction :

Green Beans are typically recommended for introduction into a baby's diet anytime between 6-8 months of age. The green bean ranks very low on the list of foods that prompt allergic reactions. This fact mainly accounts for why the vegetable may be introduced so early.

As green beans are very hard to get pureed into a very fine, smooth consistency, you may wish to wait until closer to the 6-8 month age range to begin introducing them. You can put them in a strainer and work out the “skins” if using fresh or you can use frozen for a smoother consistency and minimal effort to work out the “skins”.

Some parents prefer to wait to introduce green beans when baby is older and may eat them as Baby finger foods.

What I'm thinking now?

Hmmm....What I'm thinking right now??

1. To consider changing my existing camera from 傻瓜相机 to professional camera.

My existing camera unables to capture Tiffy's fast action most of the times. The photos normally come out with blur focus and object when active Tiffy moves all the time.

Elements to consider :

傻瓜相机 is light and small, easy to bring it everywhere, BUT not able to capture nice photos

Professional Camera is heavy and bigger in size, BUT able to snap nicer photos 

FINAL DECISION - To Defer the plan until Tiffy at least 1 year old.

2. To watch 'Marley and Me' before the show delist from cinema.




Plan in action : To ovenight at mother's house tonight, lull Tiffy to sleep before 8pm, and let my sisters to keep an eye on her while Hubby and I go to watch movie....Marley, please wait for me ya :p

3. To pamper myself with a relaxing SPA at Avi Spa
which I missed it during the last visit to PD.



But Valentine's day just pass, my birthday still very far, wedding anniversary is in June...oops...how le?? *roll eyes and think hard*


4. To have a non-disturbing 3-4 hours to read the "Confession of A Shopaholic''




5. To arrange for a baby photos shooting session for Tiffy

The photographer quoted me RM700 for only 20 photos in a album, to add RM300 for photo shooting on-site. Hmm...Is this the market price??


Thursday, March 19, 2009

Happy Ah Bu Ne Ne~~~

Needless to say, morning is the happiest moment.
.
Let the photos speak!!!
.






My happy Tiffy~~